Organik B & Co | Organik Babee Australia | Organic Baby - Our Ingredients
263
page-template,page-template-full_width,page-template-full_width-php,page,page-id-263,woocommerce-no-js,ajax_fade,page_not_loaded,,qode-title-hidden,paspartu_enabled,paspartu_on_top_fixed,paspartu_on_bottom_fixed,qode_grid_1300,footer_responsive_adv,transparent_content,columns-4,qode-child-theme-ver-1.0.0,qode-theme-ver-16.7,qode-theme-bridge,wpb-js-composer js-comp-ver-5.5.2,vc_responsive

Aloe Vera

Has soothing and calming properties, can help rebalance dryness, calm delicate skin, reduce inflammation and heal wounds.

Avocado Oil

Is extracted by pressing the flesh of the avocado.  Nourishing and moisturising, rich in vitamins A, B1, B2, E, and D. Is known to be especially beneficial for hydrating and strengthening the skin.

Ligurian Beeswax

Is naturally produced by bees and is used as an emollient, which soothes and protects the skin from dryness. It is great to use for skin conditions such as eczema and psoriasis.  Rich in essential fatty acid. We only use certified organic Ligurian Beeswax from Kangaroo Island and no bees are harmed when the wax is being collected.

Calendula

Contains high levels of beta-carotene to restore and repair skin cells.  Is ideal for sensitive skin, as it’s mild, calming and soothing properties will leave skin feeling soft, silky and smooth.

Castor Oil

Is a vegetable oil obtained from the seeds of the Ricinus Communis plant.  It is used as an emollient to maintain soft skin.

Centipeda Cunninghamii (Cehami)

Is an Australian flower used by Australian Indigenous people for centuries for its antimicrobial, anti-inflammatory and cellular regeneration properties.

Chamomile

Is well known for its calming aroma and its anti-inflammatory, skin soothing properties. Protects sensitive skin and is anti-allergic.

Citric Acid

Named because it naturally occurs in citrus fruits, this mild acid is used to balance and adjust the pH of skin products, and to optimise their performance.

Coco Glucoside

A natural mix of coconut oil and fruit sugars.  It is used to improve the foaming capacity in cosmetics whilst having a cleansing characteristic.

Cocoa Butter

Extracted from the cacao seed (cocoa beans).  It is rich in hydration and is known for its powerful antioxidants and is particularly suitable for dry skin.

Coconut Oil

Extracted from the kernel of matured coconuts harvested from the coconut alm.   It is nourishing and easily penetrates into the skin.  It has excellent moisturising and softening properties, is antibacterial and contains Vitamin E.

Decyl Glucoside

Is an exceptionally mild and gentle non-ionic surfactant naturally derived from sugar.  It is recommended for sensitive skin and scalps.

Eucalyptus

Its fresh and earthy aroma promotes wellbeing and is deeply penetrating and invigorating. Hygienic and antibacterial benefits are known and it is highly antiseptic for the respiratory system.

Geranium

Known for its healing effects and natural cleansing properties, it is used to balance skin by regulating sebum production.  Also, soothes dry skin.

Glycerin Organic

Deeply hydrating and replenishing, it is a pure natural vegetable moisturiser. Holds moisture close to the skin for sustained periods.

Glyceryl Caprylate

Used in organic skincare products; acts as a natural emulsifier and preservative.

Ligurian Honey

All of our honey is produced by the purest strain of Ligurian bees in the world, on Kangaroo Island. Our honey is unfiltered and raw. Containing many useful trace elements, honey is valued in skincare for its natural wound healing, soothing, emollient, softening, protective and moisturising qualities.

Jojoba

Jojoba, pronounced ho-ho-ba, is a golden liquid wax that is made from the jojoba bean.  Jojoba oil is very similar to sebum, the natural oil that lubricates your skin and hair.  Being antibacterial, anti-inflammatory and non-toxic Jojoba oil is extremely beneficial for your skin and hair.  Jojoba oil softens the skin while promoting healthy new skin cells, is excellent for dry scalps and supports hair growth.

Lavender

Antiseptic and anti-inflammatory, known for its healing properties.  Has a balancing effect on sebum and promotes the growth of new cells, beneficial for eczema, acne, and psoriasis. Known for its calming, relaxing, and balancing effect.

Lemongrass

Invigorating oil that cleanses and exfoliates, whilst leaving skin feeling smooth and revitalised.

Natacide (Natural Preservative)

This organic skincare preservative is a broad-spectrum anti-microbial vegetable-based fragrance which also acts as a preservative.  It smells like vanilla and almond and can inhibit bacteria, mould, and yeasts.

Oat Kernel Extract

Recommended for all skin types, especially for sensitive, dry and flaky skin. Soothes, helps soften and retains moisture in the skin.

Olive Oil

Is obtained from the ripe fruit of the olive. Contains a high level of healthy monounsaturated fatty acids and antioxidant vitamin E which moisturises, protects and nourishes the skin.

Potassium Sorbate (Natural Preservative)

Is the salt of Sorbic Acid which is a naturally occurring material.  It has effective preservative and antimicrobial properties and kills common microorganisms such as mould, yeast, and bacteria.

Shea Butter

Derived from the pit of the fruit from the Karite tree, this rich nourishing butter deeply moisturizes, soothes, softens and hydrates the skin.

Oliverm1000 (Sorbitan Olivate)

An all-natural emulsifying wax derived from olive oil. It provides a deep moisturizing effect with excellent spreadability and no soapy effect. It reduces skin water loss, has a high moisturising effect, is hypoallergenic and bio-mimics the skin.

Sunflower Oil

Sunflower Oil is rich in vitamins A, D, E and essential fatty acids. Sunflower oil has a light texture making it very comfortable to use on sensitive skin.

Vitamin E

A highly nourishing antioxidant which helps to fight against cellular damage caused by free radicals, helping to replenish and repair the skin.

Xanthan Gum

A natural gum extract used to help manage product viscosity.   It is also thought to have skin-conditioning properties.

Ylang Ylang

Ylang Ylang, pronounced Ee-lang  Ee-lang, is well-known for its antiseptic and anti-inflammatory properties, balancing effect on the sebum, and its effectiveness on both oily and dry skin.  Its sweet and floral aroma is very calming and relaxing.